Review of infrastructural changes in the Gudauri ski resort Gudauri (Georgia) just before the winter season 2015-2016
Overview of changes in the most popular Georgian ski resort - Gudauri on the eve of the new winter season
Ski tourism industry is one of the most stable industries in the international trade of services, including Georgia.
The ski tourism in the mountain resorts of Georgia is developing dynamically - in this review, you will be able to read about the infrastructural changes in Gudauri, and in the following reviews, we will tell you about the preparations which are carried out to receive guests in the ski resort of Bakuriani, Mestia and Goderdzi, as well as the construction of a new ski resort in Tetnuldi.
The popular ski resort Gudauri is the first largest in Georgia and is located on the southern slopes of the Greater Caucasus Mountain Range, 120 km from Tbilisi and 310 km from Kutaisi. The boom of construction of new hotels, apartment buildings and installing snow cannons in the ski resort of Gudauri in Georgia started in 2014.
For twenty-seven consecutive years, the ski resort Gudauri in Georgia has been receiving guests – the first hotel in the resort was opened in 1998. Despite the lack of snow last winter, this year Gudauri is going through another boom of the construction and development of the resort, and the look of the most popular ski resort in Georgia is rapidly changing.
Дома в районе Новый Гудаури на одноименном горнолыжном курорте
Changes in the Gudauri ski resort for the last year:
Artificial snow in Gudauri - is already a reality
Long-waited news for lovers of skiing – the 2014-2015 season will be historic for Gudauri by installing the snowmaking systems on the slopes (snow guns).
"Снежные пушки" на горнолыжном курорте Гудаури
If the natural snow is not enough, the artificial snowmaking of the slopes in Gudauri will begin in early December and during 12 nights the ski trails in Gudauri will be fully prepared. If during this period there will be sufficient snow cover in Gudauri, then the time required for snowmaking of the trails will be greatly reduced. While preparing the ski runs, skiing on them will not be forbidden. We remind you that the official opening of the season 2014-2015 in Gudauri will be held on 20 December.